Free delivery in Singapore

Privacy Policy


    1.
  1. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully. By clicking “I Agree”, you are deemed to have read and agreed to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the IEVO website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them.


    2.
  1. You are able to use and browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. However, if you choose to give or disclose your personal data to us, you are no longer anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with your personal data, you are deemed to have consented to the transfer and storage of your information to our server located in the Republic of Singapore. 


    3.
  1. We will do our best to ensure that your personal data which we will use is sufficiently accurate and complete. We therefore seek your assistance to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate. In order to maintain the accuracy of your personal data we encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your personal data which you have provided us. We will then update your personal data within a reasonable period of time.


    4.
  1. We may collect, use and store your personal data which is not limited to the following: 


    1. your name, NRIC number, date of birth, gender information;
    2. your email mailing address, mailing address, contact number and other contact details;
    3. transactional information based on your activities on our website, including buying, selling, viewing, contents, reviews, or any other information from your interaction with our website such as chats, dispute resolution, correspondence, service, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page view, ad data;
    4. information from other companies, such as demographics and statistical data; 
    5. other supplemental information from third parties, such as debts incurred to other companies, for the purpose of conducting credit checks on you if necessary; and
    6. any other information which we require you to submit in order to authenticate yourself, such as sending us a photo ID, or bill to verify your address, or answer any other additional questions to help us verify your identity or ownership of an item you list.


    5.
  1. We may offer you the ability to connect to our website using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or directly connecting you to a mobile optimized web page. The provision of this Privacy Policy applies and extends to such mobile access and use of mobile devices. We may also collect and store data which includes your mobile device number, location or any other unique identifier to your device.


    6.
  1. Our website requires the use of cookies to help us identify you for the purpose of facilitating your use and access to our website, as well as to customise our services, content and advertising and measuring promotional effectiveness. You are free to decline our cookies through your browser settings, although it may interfere with your use of some of our web pages or services. 


    7.
  1. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. However, we may use your personal data and information to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising. 


    8.
  1. We may also use your personal information to provide the services and customer support you request, resolve disputes, collect fees, prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, send you targeted marketing, service updates, promotional offers, enforce our legal rights, to manage payment, billing, account, credit checks and debt-recovery matters as well as to verify your information with third parties. 


    9.
  1. We may share your personal data with the following:


    1. Third-party service providers engaged by us in the process of our business, such as delivery courier, sending postal mail and email, data analysis, provision of market assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating frauds and provision of customer service.
    2. Law enforcement or other governmental officials in the process of their official duties.


    10.
  1. We may disclose personal data or information to comply with legal requirements, enforcement of our policies or responding to claims against you. We will also disclose information as ordered by courts of competent jurisdiction. 


    11.
  1. We will retain your personal data as long as you use our products or services, and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws. In accordance with the applicable laws, when destroying any personal data stored in our database, we will take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make your personal data irrecoverable or irreproducible. 


    12.
  1. You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your personal data or seek access to your personal data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act) at any time by putting a request in writing to our business address. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications through the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages. However, if you withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that we will not be able to continue to provide or continue providing you with certain goods and services, and we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please take note that it may take up to thirty (30) working days for your withdrawal of consent to be reflected in our system. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.


    13.
  1. Should IEVO provide you information about any other user in the process of a transaction or otherwise, you agree to use the information only for the purpose it is provided to you. You shall not disclose, sell, rent or distribute any user information to a third party for any purpose which is unrelated to the intended purpose. Furthermore, you may not use any information obtained from this website for any marketing purposes, by electronic means or otherwise, unless you obtain the consent of both IEVO and the specific user(s) (if applicable).


    14.
  1. Your username and password is the key to accessing your account. You are responsible for selecting a secure password through the use of unique words, numbers and letters, and not to disclose the password to any person. If you lose control of your account, you may lose control of your personal information, and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. If you are aware that your account has been compromised, you should immediately notify us and change your password. Please note that we will never ask for your password at any point of time. If you are using a shared computer, please remember to log off.


    15.
  1. Your information is stored in our server, and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your user information is protected. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your personal data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your personal data, you are transmitting information at your own risk. We shall not be responsible for any information intercepted by third parties, or for the misuse of information collected by third parties from this website. 


    16.
  1. There might be links provided by us, or by third parties, for your convenience and information. If you access these weblinks, it is at your own risk and we shall not be responsible for these websites. Please note that our Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites, and we recommend that you go through the privacy policies of the third party websites.


    17.
  1. We are unable to distinguish the age of persons who access and use our website. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with personal data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us as soon as possible to remove the relevant personal data and unsubscribe the minor.


    18.
  1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this web page. All amended terms shall come into effect fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. If you have any questions, you may write to us at the following email address: enquiries@ievo.com.sg.
Apply Now